WPC 2016

World Photographic Cup 2016 – oficiálne výsledky

Santa Maria de Feira, Portugal, March 14th, 2016

Natália Benčičová, Dušan Beňo, Peter Čakovský, Norbert Eggenhofer, Walde Jánsky, Martin Krystýnek QEP, Matej Michalík, Ján Štovka Master QEP, Mária Švarbová, Vlado Veverka, slovenskí fotografi, ktorí sa zúčastnili celosvetovej fotografickej súťaže World Photographic Cup 2016 a vďaka piatim finalistom a zlatej medaile (Dušan Beňo) zabezpečili Slovensku vynikajúce tretie miesto.

Jednotliví víťazi a víťazný tím putovného pohára World Photograpic Cup-u, sponzorovaného Federáciou európskych profesionálnych fotografov (FEP), Profesionálnych fotografov Ameriky (PPA), Úniou ázijských profesionálnych fotografov a Austrálskym inštitútom profesionálnych fotografov (AIPP) boli vyhlásení 14. marca 2016 vo Villa de Feira v Portugalsku na akcii EXPOFOTO organizovanej portugalskou asociáciou APPImagem.

27 národných tímov zo 4 kontinentov sveta (16 z Európy, 6 z Ázie, 3 zo Severnej Ameriky a 2 z Oceánie) sa prihlásilo na tretí ročník fotografickej olympiády, jedinej svojho druhu.

Kým zlato, striebro a bronzové medaily boli udelené k jednotlivom v každej kategórii, tímom boli udelené body za prvé až desiate miesto. 10 bodov za zlato, 9 za striebro, bronz 8 až po desiate miesto za 1 bod. Prvých desať pozícií bolo rozhodnutých doslova na desatinné miesta, čo naznačuje, veľmi, veľmi tesné výsledky tímovej súťaže.

Tretie miesto, s 1 zlatou medailou a 5 top finalistami, s celkovým počtom 34,5 bodov, získal tím Slovenska.
Druhé miesto, s 2 medailami a 6 top finalistami, s celkovým počtom 46,5 bodov, získal tím Ruska.
A víťazom 2016 World Photographic Cup, s 2 medailami a 6 top finalistami, s celkovým počtom 55 bodov, získal tím Portugalska.
“Je to jedinečný pocit, ktorý vychádza z jedinečnej súťaže” – dodal Giuseppe Scozzi, WPC Chief Executive. “Reprezentovať svoju vlasť  je úžasná príležitosť, ktorá tu predtým nikdy nebola a ktorú teraz máme vo World Photographic Cupe. Naozaj sme videli úžasné nadšenie fotografov vytvoriť to najlepšie čo môžu v nádeji, že reprezentujú svoju vlasť! “
WPC CEO tiež oznámil, že po USA v roku 2014, Francúzsku v roku 2015 a Portugalsku tento rok, budúca hostiteľská krajina bude Japonsko v roku 2017 a Austrália v roku 2018.
Nakoniec poďakoval 2 významným firmám spojeným s fotografickým trhom, CHROMALUXE a KOYLAB za ich podporu projektu a profesionálnych fotografov na celom svete.

 

 

   12821571_773297749472029_4681006424503502430_n 10491184_773281736140297_622194128238443424_n

 


Slovensko má v sútaži zastúpenie aj v organizačnom tíme. Martin Vrabko Master QEP, spoluzakladateľ súťaže je zárovaň aj predseda poroty.

Ocenenia za slovenký tím a jednotlivcov prebral tento rok Martin Krystýnek, QEP, ktorý spolu s Martinom Vrabkom zostavovali finálny panel do súťaže. K výsledkom súťaže povedal: “Som nesmierne rád, že sa nám podarilo zostaviť silný tím ľudí, pre ktorých bola česť reprezentovať našu krajinu v tak  náročnej a vysoko kvalitne obsadenej súťaži. Verím že tento úspech povzbudí a priláka ďaľších kvalitných a kreatívnych fotografov a ďalší ročník slovenský tím dosiahne ešte lepšie výsledky.”

World Photographic Cup je celosvetová súťaž tak individulánych fotografov ako aj tímov, organozivaná pod hlavičkou FEP (Federation of European Photographers), PPA (Professional Photographers of America), UAPP (United Asia Professional Photography) and AIPP (Australian Institute of Professional Photography).


Oficálna tlačová správa WPC.

Santa Maria da Feira, Portugal, March 14th, 2016
The World Photographic Cup 2016 winners announced  
After achieving the third place in 2014, and the second place in 2015, ….with a total of 55 points…..four medals and 4 top-10 finishes…….the winner of the 2016 World Photographic Cup,  is homeland Team Portugal !
The second place goes to team Russia, with Slovakia in the third place.
Individual gold medals go to Finland, Slovakia, Spain, Mexico, Russia and Portugal.
Individual winners and the Cup winning Team of the 2016 World Photographic Cup (WPC), sponsored by the FEP – Federation of European Professional Photographers, PPA – Professional Photographers of America, the UAPP – United Asian Professional Photography and the AIPP – Australian Institute of Professional Photography, has been  finally announced on March 14th, in Villa da Feira, Portugal, aside Expofoto, organized by the national Portuguese professional association (APPImagem).
27 national photographic teams entered the third edition of this unique, one of a kind Olympics-styled competition, from 4 continents (16 from Europe, 6 from Asia, 3 from North America and 2 from Oceania).
The Golden medals in the six categories went to:
Diamantino Jesus, Portugal for commercial category (Diamantino also got a silver medal  in the illustrative category!)
Jesús Miguel Muel de Dios (Spain),  for Illustrative category.
Dušan Beňo (Slovakia), for Nature (Landscape and wild life).
Onni Wiljami Kinnunen (Finland)  for the portait (which also got a bronze medal in the commercial category)
Gonzalo Vargas Acosta, Mexico for Reportage/Photo Journalism
Igor Bulgak (Russia) for Wedding.
Also appears in the medals table: Hannes Kutzler, Austria, Silver Medal for commercial; Ben Shirk, Team USA Bronze Medal in Illustrative; Nick Melidonis, Australia, Silver Medal and Otakar Metlicka, Czech Republic, Bronze Medal for Nature; Igor Sakharov, Russia, silver medal and Peter Rossi, Australia, Bronze medalist for portrait; Yeray Menéndez López, Spain, Silver Medal and Jorge Bacelar, Portugal, Bronze Medal in Reportage/Photojournalism; and finally Bai Chen, Team China, Silver Medal and Helder Couto, Portugal, Bronze Medal in Wedding.
While gold, silver, and bronze medals have been awarded to the individual creators in each category, teams were awarded points for top ten finishes. They received 10 points for gold, 9 for silver, 8 bronze and that follows to the tenth top image. The top ten positions were decided literally on decimal points which suggests a very, very tight team competition.
Czech Republic team finished the competition in 10th place. China got the 9th place, and Finland the 8th place.  They finished  in a two-way tie in 6th place Australia and Austria. All alone in an amazing 5th place, Mexico (new entry team for the competition).  In the 4thplace , just close to the podium, Spain confirmed the place achieved in 2015.
The third place trophy, with 1 golden medal and 5 top-ten finishes, 34,5 points, went to Team Slovakia.
The second place trophy, with 2 medals and 6 top-ten finishes, 46,5 points went to Team Russia (another amazing new entry!).
And the winner of the 2016 World Photographic Cup also with 2 medals and 6 top-ten finishes, and 55 points,  was Team Portugal.
“Congratulations to Team Portugal and all the winners. An incredibly close competition, with a huge variety of winners  is exactly what the WPC committee could hope for”, commented the Chairman of  WPC Judging Committee Jorgen Brandt,  who also thanked the 27 team coordinators and the 21 international judges for their amazing job.. “All teams having great entries and all countries competing by a very narrow margin to determine the winner. It has been exciting to see such a beautiful  images coming from around the globe, and really hard to judge them!“ 
“It’s a unique feeling coming out from a unique competition” –  added Giuseppe Scozzi, WPC Chief Executive. “Representing their homeland at any level is an amazing opportunity and there has never been a program that involves photography like this. Now we have it in the World Photographic Cup. We really experienced  the groundswell of enthusiasm from photographers to create the finest they can in the hope of representing their country!”  
The WPC CEO also announced that after the celebration made in USA in 2014, France in 2015, and Portugal this year, the next hosting countries will be Japan in 2017 and Australia in 2018.
He finally thanked  the 2  important companies related to the photographic market, CHROMALUXE and KOYLAB for their support to the project and to the professional photographers around the globe.

WINNING PICTURES AVAILABLE SOON ON WWW.WORLDPHOTOGRAPHICCUP.ORG
The WPC was founded in 2013 as a cooperative effort by The Federation of European Photographers (FEP) and Professional Photographers of America (PPA). Its singular goal is to unite photographers in a spirit of friendship and cooperation.
The WPC is governed by an international committee, formed by Dennis Craft (USA), Don Dickson (USA), Kylie Lyons (Australia), Don MacGregor (Canada), Noboru Okamoto (Japan), Martin Vrabko (Slovakia), Bruno Vetters (Belgium), and, Jørgen Brandt (Denmark) as the Chairman of the 2016 Judging panel.
Each country can only be represented by one team, which is created by a national association comprised of professional photographers. Each team picks its own photographers and images to enter, and is entitled to nominate a judge.
Teams submit up to three images in each of six categories: Portrait, Wedding, Commercial (including advertising, architecture, industrial, fashion), Illustrative/Digital art, Reportage/Photojournalistic and Nature (Landscape/Wildlife). Teams may choose to enter the images of a single photographer in multiple categories. However, no single photographer may have multiple images entered into a single category.

March 14th, 2016 OFFICIAL RESULTS:

TEAM RESULTS
Portugal 55 points, Cup Winner
Russia 46,5 points, 2nd Place
Slovakia 34,5 points, 3rd Place

Spain 32 points, 4th Place
Mexico 26 points, 5th Place
Australia 23 points, 6th Place
Austria 23 points, 6th Place
Finland 20 points, 8th Place
China 17,5 points, 9th Place
Czech Republic 13 points, 10th Place

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Medal winners and Finalists/top 10 finishes)

COMMERCIAL

Diamantino Jesus                           Portugal              Gold Medal
Hannes Kutzler                               Austria                Silver Medal
Onni Wiljami Kinnunen                    Finland               Bronze Medal
André Boto                                     Portugal             4th  Place
Yuri Afanasiev                                 Russia                5th  Place
Bree Corn                                      Austria                6th  Place
Vlado Veverka                              Slovakia            7th  Place
Andrey Kezzyn                               Russia                 8th  Place
Lisa Saad                                       Australia              9th  Place
Dag Asle Langø                              Norway               10th Place

ILLUSTRATIVE/DIGITAL ART

Jesús Miguel Muel de Dios             Spain                  Gold Medal
Diamantino Jesus                           Portugal              Silver Medal
Ben Shirk                                        USA                   Bronze Medal
Natália Benčicová                        Slovakia            4th  Place
Álvaro José Ruiz Nogues                Spain                  5th  Place
Sylvie Lezier                                    France                6th  Place
Suellen Cook                                  Australia              7th  Place
José D’Almeida                               Portugal              8th  Place
Onni Wiljami Kinnunen                     Finland                9th  Place
Xie Dacai                                         China                  10th  Place
Helge Kirchberger                            Austria                10th  Place

NATURE  (LANDSCAPE/WILDLIFE)

Dušan Beňo                                    Slovakia           Gold Medal
Nick Melidonis                                  Australia             Silver Medal
Otakar Metlička                                Czech Republic  Bronze Medal
José Askenazi Cohen                       Mexico                4th  Place
Matej Michalík                               Slovakia             5th  Place
Václav Sojka                                    Czech Republic   6th  Place
Edwin Martinez                                Philippines           7th  Place
Li Xin                                               China                   8th  Place
Xie Dacai                                         China                   9th  Place
Park Eung Tae                                 South Korea         9th  Place

PORTRAIT

Onni Wiljami Kinnunen                    Finland                 Gold medal
Igor Sakharov                                 Russia                  Silver  medal
Peter Rossi                                    Australia               Bronze medal
Vicente Esteban Abad                   Spain                    4th place
Eric Bernatets                                France                  5th place
André Brito                                    Portugal               6th place
Francesco  Ridolfi                          Italy                      7th place
Vladimir Shukin                              Russia                   8th place
Helge Kirchberger                          Austria                  8th place
Vlado Veverka                             Slovakia               10th place
Piotr Pietryga                                 Poland                 10th place

REPORTAGE

Gonzalo Vargas Acosta                   Mexico               Gold Medal
Yeray Menéndez López                   Spain                  Silver Medal
Jorge Bacelar                                  Portugal              Bronze Medal
Dmitri Zverev                                  Russia                  4th  Place
Anuar Patjane Floriuk                     Mexico                  5th  Place
Joel Santos                                    Portugal               6th  Place
Phanh Tram                                   Canada                 7th  Place
Paul Wright                                    Canada                 8th  Place
Xie Dacai                                       China                    9th Place
Des Harris                                     Ireland                  10th  Place

WEDDING

Igor Bulgak                                    Russia                   Gold Medal
Bai Chen                                       China                     Silver Medal
Helder Couto                                 Portugal                Bronze Medal
Peter Čakovský                           Slovakia               4th  Place
Hermann Fuchsluger                     Austria                   5th  Place
Katya Rashkevich                          Russia                   6th  Place
Gennandy Granin                          Russia                   7th  Place
Citlalli Rico                                    Mexico                   8th  Place
Gao Tiejun                                    China                     9th  Place
Bruno Mayor                                 France                   9th  Place